Travel Tryouts - GIRLS

 

 

The 2020 GTYSC Girls Travel Team Tryouts are posted to this page.

  Please check this page often in case there are changes to dates, times or locations.

 

 

2020 Team:

U8 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2012

Coach:

Eduardo Avila

Email:

eduravila@hotmail.com

Tryout Details:

Sat September 21 - 9:30am to 11:00am - Southward Mini 1

Wed September 25 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm - Southward Mini 1

Sat September 28 - 9:30am to 11:00am - Southward Mini 2

 

*Players should bring a size 3 soccer ball to tryouts.

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U9 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2011

Coach:

Colin Brown

Email:

colinallbrowns@gmail.com

Tryout Details:

Sat September 21 - 11:00am to 12:00pm - Southward Mini 1&2 (optional scrimmage)

Sat September 28 - 11:30am to 12:30pm - Southward Mini 1 & 2 (optional scrimmage)

 

Tue October 1 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm - Southward Mini 1

Wed October 2 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm - Southward Mini 1

Thu October 3 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm - Southward Mini 1

*** Please pre-register for tryouts at the following link: https://colinallbrowns.wufoo.com/forms/s7mcgkm117hkn4/

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U10 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2010

Coach:

Kerry Manfredi

Email:

kerry.manfredi@yahoo.com

Tryout Details:

Thu September 26 – 6:30pm to 7:30pm – Smith 5

Fri September 27 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm – Smith 5

Sat September 28 - 10:00am to 11:30am – Smith 5

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U11 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2009

Coach:

Andrew Clark

Email:

a13clark@hotmail.com

Tryout Details:

Tue September 17 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 3

Thu September 19 - 5:30pm to 7:00pm – Southward 3

Tue September 24 - 5:30pm to 7:00pm - Southward 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U12 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2008

Coach:

John Whaling

Email:

rwhaling@cogeco.ca

Tryout Details:

Tue September 17 - 5:45pm to 7:00pm - Southward 4

Thu September 19 - 5:45pm to 7:00pm – Southward 4

Wed October 2 - 5:45pm to 7:00pm – Southward 4

 

 

 


 

 

 

2020 Team:

U13 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2007

Coach:

Marty Tickle

Email:

marty.tickle@reftech.com

Tryout Details:

Sat September 21 – 11:00am to 12:30pm – Southward 2

Sun September 22 – 11:00am to 12:30pm – Southward 2

Sat September 28 - 11:00am to 12:30pm - Southward 2 (if necessary)

*** Please pre-register for tryouts at the following link: 

https://colinallbrowns.wufoo.com/forms/welsvct0qxhr11/

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U14 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2006

Coach:

Jason Jacobs

Email:

jay@jayandrenee.com

Tryout Details:

Sun September 15 – 10:30am to 12:00pm – Southward 1

Mon September 16 – 6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 1

Tue September 17 – 6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 1

Thu September 18 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm - Southward 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U15 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2005

Coach:

TBA

Email:

TBA

Tryout Details:

TBA

*Details to be posted ASAP.

 

 

 

 

2020 Team:

U16 Girls - Grimsby Griffins

Birth Year:

2004

Coach:

Gerry DiFilippo

Email:

gdifilippo@reelcoh.com

Tryout Details:

Mon September 23 – 6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 1

Wed September 25 – 6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 1

Sat September 28 – 9:30am to 11:00am – Southward 1

Mon September 30 –6:00pm to 7:30pm – Southward 1